Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Additional games added to NOJHL’s preseason slate

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Sunday, August 21, 2016

Additional games added to NOJHL’s preseason slate

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Sunday that two additional games have been added to its 2016 exhibition schedule.

The first contest features the Rayside-Balfour Canadians hosting the Elliot Lake Wildcats on Thursday, Aug. 25 at 12:45 p.m. at the Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex in Sudbury.

As for the second added match-up, it will feature Elliot Lake taking on Rayside-Balfour once again in a neutral site affair that will be played on Saturday, Aug. 27 at 7:30 p.m. at the Blind River Community Centre.

With the addition of these two contests the NOJHL’s current preseason schedule now sits at 23 games.

The following is the league’s current exhibition schedule:

GM DATE AWAY HOME TIME ARENA
1 Thursday, Aug. 25 Elliot Lake Wildcats Rayside-Balfour Canadians 12:45 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
2 Friday, Aug. 26 Timmins Rock Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7:30 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
3 Friday, Aug. 26 French River Rapids Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Espanola Regional Rec. Complex
4 Friday, Aug. 26 Cochrane Crunch Iroquois Falls Eskis 7:30 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
5 Saturday, Aug. 27 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Timmins Rock 7:30 p.m. McIntyre Arena
6% Saturday, Aug. 27 Espanola Express French River Rapids 7:30 p.m. Sturgeon Falls
7* Saturday, Aug. 27 Elliot Lake Wildcats Rayside-Balfour Canadians 7:30 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
8 Wednesday, Aug. 31 French River Rapids Powassan Voodoos 2:30 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
9 Thursday, Sept. 1 Iroquois Falls Eskis Espanola Express 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
10 Thursday, Sept. 1 Powassan Voodoos French River Rapids 7:30 p.m. Noelville Arena
11 Thursday, Sept. 1 Blind River Beavers Elliot Lake Wildcats 7:30 p.m. Centennial Arena
12 Thursday, Sept. 1 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Cochrane Crunch 8:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
13 Friday, Sept. 2 Iroquois Falls Eskis Cochrane Crunch 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
14 Friday, Sept. 2 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 12:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
15 Friday, Sept. 2 Iroquois Falls Eskis Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
16 Friday, Sept. 2 Espanola Express Cochrane Crunch 8:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
17 Saturday, Sept. 3 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Iroquois Falls Eskis 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
18 Saturday, Sept. 3 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Espanola Express 12:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
19 Saturday, Sept. 3 Cochrane Crunch Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
20 Saturday, Sept. 3 Espanola Express Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) 8:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
21 Sunday, Sept. 4 Polar Bear Classic 4th Overall Polar Bear Classic 1st Overall 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
22 Sunday, Sept. 4 PBC 3rd Overall PBC 2nd Overall 12 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
23 Sunday, Sept. 4 PBC Semifinal Winner PBC Semifinal Winner 7 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
% – denotes neutral site game @ Sturgeon Falls
* – denotes neutral site game @ Blind River