Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that goaltenders Charlie Burns (Blind River Beavers) and Landon Miller (Soo Thunderbirds) as well as forward Samuel Assinewai (Greater Sudbury Cubs) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week, for the period wrapping up January 15.

CHARLIE BURNS, (G) BLIND RIVER BEAVERS – Making two starts last week, Burns won both of them, for the Beavers.

He began with a road victory over the Soo Thunderbirds Wednesday to put an end to their 10-game winning streak, then followed that up Saturday by blanking the Soo Eagles at home for his NOJHL-leading fifth shutout of the season.

The 16-year-old rookie from Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., sits third among first-year league netminders in goals-against average at 2.00 and shares third-spot in save percentage at .922. Meanwhile, Burns is tied for second in wins, as a rookie, with 13.

LANDON MILLER, (G) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Seeing his first NOJHL action since November 23, Miller showed he hadn’t missed a beat.

Getting the starting nod against the on the road at Blind River, Miller, who just turned 17 earlier this month, stopped all 30 shots he faced in a shutout triumph versus the Bevers.

The Thornhill, Ont., product has impressed in his rookie campaign with the T-Birds, having gone 10-2-1-1 to date with an average of 2.24, a .928 save mark and two shutouts.

SAMUEL ASSINEWAI, (F) GREATER SUDBURY CUBS – Helping pace the league-leading Cubs has been the play of Assinewai.

Among his contributions during the time frame were a pair of tallies and assisting on a game-winner in a couple of Greater Sudbury victories.

With goals in four straight as well as in seven of his past eight outings, the 18-year-old from Little Current, Ont., has collected at least one point in each of his previous 13 NOJHL games played. Assinewai also helped Team Canada West win a silver medal at last month’s World Junior A Challenge in Cornwall, Ont.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Brady Harroun, (F) Timmins Rock
Pierson Sobush, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Alex Little, (D) Powassan Voodoos
Atley Gringorten, (F) Espanola Paper Kings
Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 3
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Riley Klugerman, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Alex Antoine, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings

Week 4
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles
Nolan Newton, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Nicholas Frederick, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 5

Charlie Burns, (G) Blind River Beavers
Silas Crawford, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Marcus Ouellet, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 6
Jackson Truchan, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Noah Beaulne, (G) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Kenyon Nyman, (D) Timmins Rock

Week 7

Kenyon Nyman, (D) Timmins Rock
Cameron Shanks, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Landon Miller, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 8

Tucker Shields, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Jake Marois, (G) Espanola Paper Kings
Oliver Smith, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 9

Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock
Sean Guerin, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jake Fullerton, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 10
Michael Gallagher, (F) Blind River Beavers
Felix Cadieux-Fredette, (D) Timmins Rock
Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 11
Daniel Dirracolo, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Tyler Patterson, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Pierson Sobush, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 12

Noah Metivier, (G) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Christophe Petit, (D) Timmins Rock
Lucas Signoretti, (F) Espanola Paper Kings

Week 13

Kenyon Nyman, (D) Timmins Rock
Wyatt Marlow, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Mason Svarich, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 14

Jonathan Lush, (F) Espanola Paper Kings
Pierson Sobush, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Billy Biedermann, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 15
Jake Dubinsky, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Kolton Bourret, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 16

Ranon Joseph, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Tucker Shields, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Ethan Dinsdale, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 17
Charlie Burns, (G) Blind River Beavers
Landon Miller, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Samuel Assinewai, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs