Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Robbie Rutledge (Hearst Lumberjacks), Cameron Walker (Greater Sudbury Cubs) and Caleb Minns (Blind River Beavers) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Nov. 14.

ROBBIE RUTLEDGE, (F) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – Skating in all four of Hearst’s match-ups last week, Rutledge collected six points in all while helping his club pick up a trio of victories and improve to 7-3 in their past 10.

Rutledge, who hails from Severn, Ont., scored five times, which featured his first NOJHL three-goal game, Sunday in Kirkland Lake.

That same day he also provided the decider in the shootout as the Lumberjacks edged the Gold Miners.

Add in an assist and the 17-year-old is playing at close to a point-per-game pace and is tied for second in goals among NOJHL rookies with 12.

CAMERON WALKER, (F) GREATER SUDBURY CUBS – A pair of two-point performances by Walker helped lift the Cubs with a couple of victories during the time frame.

The 18-year-old from Sudbury started with a goal and an assist in a triumph over Elliot Lake Thursday.

Two nights later he provided the game-winning marker and picked up one more helper as his club topped the Red Wings once again.

Walker now has 50 points to his credit in NOJHL play, including 22 tallies, through his first 83 league contests.

CALEB MINNS, (F) BLIND RIVER BEAVERS – In a pair of wins over the weekend, the 19-year-old Baxter, Ont., product picked up four points to help pace Blind River offensively.

Minns began by dishing out three assists, including one on the game-winner, in a Beavers shutout road win over the Soo Thunderbirds Friday.

From there he notched his team-leading 10th tally of the season as Blind River slipped past the Soo Eagles.

He’ll enter the week riding a five-game point streak.  

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Christopher Engelbert, (F) Timmins Rock
Nolan Chartrand, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2
Rodion Tatarenko, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brandon Haas, (D) French River Rapids
Gabe Rosek, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 3
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Creo Solomon, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 4
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Dayton Clarke, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jeremi Delaquis, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 5
Chase Tallaire, (F) Soo Eagles
Gavin McCarthy, (G) Timmins Rock
Ty McHutchion, (F) Espanola Express

Week 6
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Caleb Resch, (D) Espanola Express
Caleb Van de Ven, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 7
Alexander Bradshaw, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Chase Lefebvre, (F) French River Rapids
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 8
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Chase MacQueen-Spence, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 9
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Cameron Walker, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Caleb Minns, (F) Blind River Beavers