Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

27 Players Headed to Post-Secondary Schools From the NOJHL

27 Players Headed to Post-Secondary Schools From the NOJHL

nojhl

July 6, 2014   Uncategorized

People are saying that the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League does not get recruited enough, but when 27 players from the 2013 – 2014 season are headed to post-secondary schools in the fall of 2014, is proof that the NOJHL is being recruited and has an incredible talent pool.

NOJHL general manager’s, coaches and their staff are doing an exceptional job when it comes to helping these young men get to the next level. Here are the players that are continuing their hockey careers as well as receiving an education.

Abitibi Eskimos
Brody Wagner (Castleton State College – ECAC East)
Erik Robichaud (Nipissing University – OUA/CIS)
Landon Hiebert (Lindenwood – Belleville – ACHA)

Blind River Beavers
Dylan Knox (Framingham State University – MASCAC)
Vinny Barra (Robert Morris – Illinois – ACHA)

Elliot Lake Bobcats
Andrew Palushaj (University of Michigan-Dearborn – ACHA)
Etienne Roy (Franklin Pierce University – Northeast-10)
John Waghorne (Southern Maine – ECAC East)
Bryan McFarlane (University of Windsor – OUA/CIS)
Brad Holman (Morrisville State College – SUNYAC)

Espanola Rivermen
Brad Edwards (Lindenwood – Belleville – ACHA)
Brandon Janke (Lindenwood – Belleville – ACHA)
Daniel Robertson (Fitchburg State University – MASCAC)
Brennen Dubchak (Lakehead University – OUA/CIS)
Corbin Bean (Nipissing University – OUA/CIS)

Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Samuel Wilbur (Westfield State – MASCAC)
Ryan Scherer (Wisconsin-Steven’s Point – WIAC)
Austin Rust (Adrian College – NCHA)

North Bay Trappers
Evan Cormier (North Bay Battalion – OHL)
Shawn Tessier (North Bay Battalion – OHL)
Zachary Shankar (North Bay Battalion – OHL)
Duane Wainmen (Lindenwood – Belleville – ACHA)
Ryan Deymen (Buffalo State – NCAA)

Soo Thunderbirds
Gavin Burbach (Robert Morris – Illinois – ACHA)
Darcy Haines (Laurentian University – OUA/CIS)
Jake Wright (2010-12) (Lakehead University – OUA/CIS)

Sudbury Nickel Barons
Bradley Bell (RPI – ECAC)